Merit Badge Counselors

Click here for an Introduction to Merit Badges, which describes the process for earning and receiving Merit badges.

Scout Buddy System: You must have another person with you at each meeting with the merit badge counselor. This person can be another Scout, your parents or guardian, a brother or sister or other relative, or a friend.

Before starting work you must have a signed merit badge application from the Scoutmaster.

Merit Badge, Name Counselor

  • American Business - Griff Griffin, Lorraine McClanahan
  • American Heritage – Mr. Bell
  • American Labor - Griff Griffin
  • Archaeology - Mr. Farley
  • Archery - John DeYoung
  • Architecture - Doug Edsall, Michael Clark 
  • Art – Mr. Bell , Jos. Price
  • Astronomy - John Plaskon
  • Athletics - Mrs. Bell
  • Auto Maintenance - John DeYoung, Jay Hawkins
  • Aviation –   Constantine Kleissas, Mark Murray 
  • Backpacking –  Mr. Bell, Dave Sipes,  Mr. Chuck Walker
  • Basketry -  Mr. Bell
  • Bird Study –  Mr. Farley
  • Bugling - Dawn Robinson
  • Camping –   Mr. Bell, Mr. Chuck Walker, Mr. Murray
  • Canoeing –  Mr. Farley,  Mr. Bell
  • Chemistry –  Mr. Van Trieste
  • Cinematography -  Mr. Bell
  • Citizenship in the Community –  Mr. Murray,   Mr. Bell, Mr. Ernie
  • Citizenship in the Nation –  Mr. Ernie,  Mr. Murray,  Mr. Bell
  • Citizenship in the World -  Mr. Ernie,  Mr. Murray 
  • Climbing – Dave Sipes,  Mr. Bell
  • Collections –  Mr. Bell
  • Communications –  Mr. Ernie, Steve Wilson
  • Computers – Mr. Bell, Steve Wilson
  • Cooking –  Mr. Bell, Katie Blanchard
  • Crime Prevention -Thomas Kemp
  • Cycling -  Mr. Van Trieste 
  • Dentistry – Dennis Guard
  • Disabilities Awareness –  Mrs. Bell
  • Dog Care -David Cherry 
  • Drafting - Michael Clark
  • Electricity -Chris Potthast 
  • Electronics - Chris Potthast 
  • Emergency Preparedness –  Thomas Kemp
  • Energy – Dana Meintzer
  • Engineering –Bob Mueller 
  • Entrepreneurship –  Mr. Bell, Griff Griffin, Lorraine McClanahan
  • Environmental Science –  Mr. Farley,  Mr. Bell, Tom Wazniak
  • Family Life –  Ellen Smith, Mrs. Bell
  • Farm Mechanics – Jeff Hutchison
  • Fingerprinting - Thomas Kemp
  • Fire Safety –  Jay Hawkins
  • First Aid – Mr. Bell, Renee Edsall, Mrs. Ross
  • Fish and Wildlife Management - Tom Wazniak
  • Fishing – Mr. Murray,  Mr. Chuck Walker 
  • Fly Fishing –  Mr. Murray
  • Gardening – Ellen Smith
  • Genealogy - Ellen Smith
  • Geocaching - Jeff Bell, Mr. Eric M 
  • Geology –  Mr. Farley
  • Golf –  Mr. Kaminskas
  • Graphic Arts -Jeff Bell 
  • Hiking – Mr. Bell, Dave Sipes
  • Home Repairs –  Mr. Smith,  Mr. Bell, Dave Sipes
  • Horsemanship – Brandy Wright
  • Indian Lore – Brandy Wright, Lorraine McClanahan
  • Insect Study - Tom Wazniak
  • Inventing - Elias Griffin
  • Journalism - Betsy Griffin
  • Landscape Architecture - Doug Edsall
  • Law –Thomas Kemp, Walt Palmer 
  • Leatherwork –  Mr. Bell
  • Lifesaving – Mrs. Bell
  • Mammal Study –  Mr. Bell
  • Medicine - Renee Edsall
  • Metalwork - Jay Hawkins
  • Model Design and Building - Constantine K
  • Motorboating –  
  • Music – Dawn Robinson
  • Nature –  Mr. Bell, Jay Hawkins, Dave Sipes
  • Nuclear Science - Bob Mueller 
  • Oceanography - Tom Wazinak
  • Orienteering –  Mr. Eric M, Mr. Bell
  • Painting –  Mr. Bell
  • Personal Fitness – Mrs. Bell, Dave Sipes, Mrs. Mueller
  • Personal Management – Mrs. Bell, Mrs. Stockman
  • Pets – Lorraine McClanahan, David Cherry
  • Photography – Mr. Bell, Mike Kaminskas, Griff Griffin
  • Pioneering -  Bob Mueller, Dave Sipes
  • Plant Science – Ellen Smith; Shawn Smith
  • Plumbing - Dave Sipes
  • Public Health – Mrs. Bell 
  • Public Speaking –  Mr. Smith,  Mr. Bell, Jen Howie
  • Radio –  Mr. Meintzer
  • Railroading - Constantine Klessias
  • Reading – Mrs. Smith, Mr. Bell
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study – Tom Wazniak
  • Rifle Shooting - Jamie Latham, Mark Murray
  • Robotics - Bob Mueller
  • Safety -  Mr. Bell
  • Salesmanship –  Ernie Smith
  • Scholarship - Erin Daly
  • Scouting Heritage - Ernie Smith
  • Shotgun Shooting – John DeYoung, Dave Sipes, Mark Murray
  • Small Boat Sailing – Laurin Westerfield
  • Soil & Water Conservation – Shawn Smith
  • Space Exploration - Mr. Spock
  • Sports – Mrs. Bell, Dave Sipes
  • Stamp Collecting - Ernie Smith
  • Surveying - Doug Edsall
  • Swimming – Mrs. Bell, Jay Hawkins, Dave Sipes
  • Theater –  Mr. Bell
  • Traffic Safety - 
  • Truck Transportation -  Mr. Meintzer
  • Welding - Bruce Dempsey
  • Water Sports –  
  • Weather - John Plaskon
  • Whitewater – Mr. Bell
  • Wilderness Survival – Mr. Bell, Dave Sipes
  • Wood Carving – Mr. Chuck Walker
  • Woodwork – John DeYoung

 

Mr. Bell  - 410 829-5698   jsbell@tcps.k12.md.us
Mrs. Bell  -  410 820-5582   lbell@tcps.k12.md.us 
Mr. Farley  -  410 822-7871   austin@goeaston.net
Mr. Meintzer  -  410 820-7509   danamein@goeaston.net
Mr. Murray  -  410 770-8650   themurrays@goeaston.net
Mr. Ernie Smith  -  410 829-4906   esmith@goeaston.net
Mrs. Ellen Smith  -  410 822-6392    eksmith@goeaston.net
Mr. VanTrieste  -  410 822 6258 (leave message) sales@fractional-distillation.com

If a merit badge does not have a counselor listed, please email Mr. Ernie to make alternative arrangements.

Adults: If you are interested in becoming a Merit Badge Counselor, check out the Introduction to Merit Badge Counseling.
For further assistance, contact Mr. Ernie Smith